9.19.2013

One Year



We're halfway done :)
One more year until I see my best friend again.
12 more fast Sundays. 
I'm SO excited.




9.14.2013

My Life, Lately/Hawaiian withdrawals

I've been MIA from the blog for a few reasons,
1. All week I've had migraines. I'm still trying to figure out what's causing them but no luck. So yeah, even right now I have a migraine.
2. I got a job.
3. I'm backed up on my etsy orders. 

This week has been very weird. A lot of things are happening and I feel a bit overwhelmed. Which I like, but I want a break haha this week's been crazy. Well that's okay, I'll be fine, I just feel like I could be more productive if I didn't have a migraine.

Second, I really miss Hawaii right now. Everyone is starting to post back to school posts about going back to BYUH and I'm so jealous. I want to go back so bad. Gosh I miss it over there.

I remember when I first moved there I felt so sad to be leaving my family and boyfriend. But I grew to love it, and it's a place I proudly call my home. Yes, my home. Because that's where I was on my own for the first time. Where I got to make my own choices, where I got to be completely independent. That's what makes Hawaii my home. And I will always have a little bit of Laie in my heart. I also miss my friends. I miss my roommate (who, btw, lives 2 hours away from me). I miss my guy friends. I just miss them sooooo much, I don't even think they will ever comprehend how much I love them and how grateful I am for their influence in my life.

I just love everyone so much. And I want to go back to my little island of Oahu.

Here are just a few of my favorite memories:

1. My first roommate lexie, late nights at the point (one late night)
2. Santa being brown


3. The first time I hung out with these guys. Some of my favorite people forever. 
4. Both pictures are when we hiked: waimea/laie falls


5. Mormon helping hands
6.haunted lagoon with my roommates



7. Basketball season with my awesome roommates 
8. Philip and jessa's wedding :')



9. I went to lunch with them.
10. Republican convention with my republican club.



11. Chinaman's hat with these beautiful people.
12. The best 2 guy friends anyone could ask for. 



13. Kahuku games at the aloha stadium
14. My best friend Tiffany. 



15.,16. My favorite professors



17. Graduating with my roomies






9.01.2013

Happy September!

I am so excited that it's already September, I feel like I have been waiting for this month for like ever!

I have a treat for you this September.
My dearest Elder Ireland will hit the ONE YEAR mark on the 19th
and to celebrate I am lowering the price of the neckties on my etsy shop from $15 plus shipping to $10 plus shipping! And after September 19th neckties will be $13 plus shipping. 



If you want more fabric options, feel free to email me mariaasews@gmail.com and I will send you more fabric samples. I can also hand embroider a heart on the back with your missionary's name and years of service for $2 dollars, just contact me on etsy and I'll set up a listing for you :) 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For Joey's September necktie, I picked one of the neckties I sell on my etsy shop:

This super awesome handmade gray necktie is perfect and I really think Joe will like it!







Followers

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...