4.30.2013

Pillows!



I was on a pillow phase a couple of weeks ago and I finally decided that I would post the pillows I've made! I made these all by myself and I just think they are the cutest pillows ever! Enjoy :)

Tree Carving Pillow

So I made a little pillow that has a tree trunk embroidered and a heart in the middle. It's perfect for a missionary girlfriend like me! :) I might eventually add our initials in the middle of the heart, but for now I really love the way it looks.

I broke a kneedle with this one. I am not sure why, the fabric is pretty light weight, maybe I just did something wrong. haha but anyway, here it is:

Here's the finished pillow! 


Cloud Pillow

I've been dying to have/make a cloud pillow for the longest time! I looked everywhere for a tutorial but I couldn't find one. It seemed easy to make, so I decided to give it a go and it turned out great! 

I made it with some mint fabric I had left from a skirt I have been making (but haven't gotten around to finish).




4.27.2013

Gathered Skirt

I made this skirt back in the sewing class at BYUH days! It was a little project I worked on while I was working on this dress. I really surprised myself with this one because I was still learning how to sew and I made this without a pattern. Granted, these skirts are super super easy to make! But I will still pretend like I'm really cool for a minute.

Sorry, but I hate ironing. haha
Here's a little close up of what the fabric pattern.

I've owned the skirt for over two years and I've worn the heck out of it and even though it's still in good shape, this skirt seems to have shrunk. darn! So this picture is from two Decembers ago, when we went to Peru for the holidays. 

Again, I really don't like to iron my clothes.

4.26.2013

Retro Red

A while back, Joann's was having a "Butterick 5 patterns for $5" day and of course I had to go and take advantage of this wonderful deal! I already had some patterns in mind so I was so excited to go get my Butterick 5814


After looking and looking for the perfect red fabric to make this fabulous dress, I finally found the most beautiful red fabric ever in a little fabric shop in Sacramento.

I have been working all week on this dress. It's been pretty time consuming, but it has been worth it. I love the red color and I think it is going to look great! Now all I need is an event to wear it to. Anyone getting married? Send an invite my way ;) 

4.23.2013

Four Years and Eight Months

Joey and I have this neat tradition of celebrating each of our monthly anniversaries (We have been bf and gf since August 23, 2008). We would always give each other cards at every month to commemorate another month together. I can't even remember how it got started, but I remember feeling bad when he got me a card for our first month anniversary and I didn't get him anything, after that, we just kinda of kept going.

He left for his mission on September 19, 2012 which was five days before our four year and one month anniversary, so all the cards stopped at our four year anniversary. Imagine that. I have four years worth of monthly anniversary cards somewhere in a box. Not to count the birthday and holiday cards. The point is, that I really miss having someone to celebrate our monthly anniversaries with. And since I don't expect Joey to celebrate them because he is supposed to be focusing on other things, I decided to post about it here! Yay!

A little over a year ago I begged Joey to come visit me in Hawaii. We thought it was going to be the last time we saw each other before he left on his mission so he committed to the trip and came to visit me for a little over a week. It was the most fun I've had. My favorite part is that he took me to the BYUH Winter Ball which was being held while he was in town. It was my first time going, and I was so excited I got to show off my super cute boyfriend! (There were seriously some people that didn't believe this guy existed lol). Anyway, we had tons of fun dancing and hanging out with my friends.

We also got to do some other fun stuff during his stay on the island. (He was lucky enough to come during a week when we barely had any class due to holidays and such). Like go to the beach in Honolulu and I can't even remember half the stuff we did. I just showed him around the island and took him to all the neat places I was familiar with as a Hawaii resident. We seriously had the most fun ever! And I can't wait to have more adventures when he comes back :)

So, Happy four year and eight month anniversary to us! :)


Now go listen to this song by my favorite band (I have 2 btw). It makes me think of Joe, but I'm not sure why.

4.22.2013

Pink Blouse

I am particularly proud of this blouse right here. I made it without a pattern or anything, and just look at how cute it turned out!

I don't really know when I started to like pink. I remember it used to be my least favorite color up until the end of high school. I guess I became more girly during college, because I have a lot of pink pieces in my closet.

Anyway, I had this pink fabric (which is different from this pink fabric) and I didn't know what to do with it, I was thinking of making an A line skirt, but then my mom suggested I make a blouse and I had seen a blouse on pinterest that looked sort of like this with a high neckline (I'm not a fan of high necklines but I really liked how it looked on said blouse) and I decided to give it a go.


Check out that sweet sleeve! I am so proud of the sleeves! I never thought I'd pull them off. :)


And here's how it looks on! I love the color and the fit! So happy this turned out well :)
I love my black high heels. Shoes and skirt from Macys.


4.19.2013

Seven Months!

Wow! Elder Ireland's been in the Mission field for seven months now!

This month flew by (compared to the other months), and I am so excited for the next few months! I love reading my missionary's emails and letters and seeing how much he is loving his time in Argentina. I love knowing how much he loves serving the Lord and how much he is growing spiritually. But I also love knowing that he hasn't forgotten about me. I'm really grateful for this wonderful journey. Bring on the next 17 months! :)

my handsome boyfriend. :)

PS: this song by one of my favorite bands (they are now broken up) is my waiting hymn. Well, not really (it really isn't, I promise) but I really love this song and it says "I'll wait for you," which was my promise to Joe.

4.15.2013

Bow Pencil Skirt

I am a big fan of pencil skirts. I just like the way they fit and the way they make me feel like a grown up. So a while back I ran into Gertie's Blog and I found this cool pencil skirt

I'd never actually tried to make a pencil skirt before. The thought of it not fitting right, kind of scared me. But I went ahead and gave it a try. This is what I came up with:


I made it without a pattern. I just measured one of my pencil skirts on some fabric and then I cut it out and sewed (is that the right word?). I had to alter the waist a few times but it came out super cute! I love how it looks, and I think I did a good job at imitating Gertie's skirt. 

Here are some more mirror pictures of the skirt that make me look bloated. Hope you like my little creation! and if you want to give it a try, I later found a sweet tutorial on Cotton&Curls (of course) that helps you make an easy pencil skirt. Here's the link.



4.11.2013

Jake's Little Outfit

Just a heads up: if you're one of those people who roll their eyes at owners dressing their pets, them this is not the post for you! But if you can appreciate how cute a dog, my dog, looks in his little outfit, then keep reading. :)

I have a Pomeranian (Pomchi, to be exact) by the name of Jake. He is the sweetest, loudest little doggy ever. And I love him. Unfortunately, little Jakey Jake has hair loss. We still don't know what it's about but he seems to be healthy so I'm not complaining.

Back in January, my family decided that we were going to the snow, and we were taking Jake along with us. Since Jake's a little weenie and his back legs are completely hairless, I thought I'd make him a cute outfit to wear that could keep him warm.

I bought a little pattern from the local Walmart, but unfortunately, I found out that Jake is in between sizes, so I had to do a lot of altering and Jake wasn't having it because I needed him to model.

I messed up a lot, but it ended up looking super cute! I mean, at least my family thought he looked cute. A little fact about Jake: he will only let you dress him up if you tell him how cute he is. As long as you tell him how adorable he is he will let you take pictures of him and dress him up in whatever. He's been like that since he was a puppy. Silly dog. Haha

So here are some pictures of my Jake in the snow. He loves the snow:

I didn't make the jacket hahah But I think he looks adorable in that outfit






Spoiler alert: now that I have figured out how to make doggy clothes, I'm looking to make him a sweet Halloween costume (yes, I dress up my dog and I don't care who knows!). So come October, you will all see what sweetness I come up with! I have recruited my mom to help me with the parts that I can't figure out and it will be the best doggy costume ever.

Other news on Jake:
He got neutered yesterday. The vet said that irregular hormones, or whatever, could be causing his hair loss, so we went ahead and neutered him. I was freaking out and I missed him all day. But he did good. He's such a strong brave little dog! Well, even if the problem isn't fixed, and my dog becomes as a Peruvian hairless dog, I don't care, I'll still think he is the most adorable dog on earth. Look at that face!

4.08.2013

Weekend Round-up and Renato's birthday!

We had such a nice weekend at home watching General Conference!

We did some note taking, candy eating, and food making while we listened to the speakers uplift us by talking about Jesus.

I seriously had the best time ever. I can't even pick my favorite talks, they were all so good. Some speakers that come to mind are President Eyring, Elder Bednar, President Holland, President Monson, and Elder Holland! But really, all the talks were amazing.

In order for the little brothers to concentrate on the talks, I had some games and different activities ready. We had so much fun playing bingo, and guessing the Church's statistics report haha. It was so fun that even jake enjoyed himself. On Sunday we finished off by making an omelet breakfast in between sessions. It was great!

Jake totally wanted to eat my conference bingo candy!






 


My little brother Renato turns 16 today! I can't believe how old he is! He is such a wonderful kid. I love him very much and I wish him a happy birthday! So happy birthday brotah!





4.06.2013

The Not So Sad Story of the Lace Cardigan

Two fun facts about me: I love lace. Like seriously love anything that is lace. I can't control myself, I want everything that's made out of lace and I want it now. And, I love cardigans! They are just so comfy and awesome. I pretty much always wear cardigans. So one day I got a good idea, hey I'll make a lace cardigan!

I had seen lace cardigans all over, but I never really liked any that I saw. Or if I did, they were just too darn expensive. So I got the idea of making it by myself. I looked and looked for a cardigan pattern that I would like and but I did not find one.

So finally in July (again JULY) when I bought that flower print fabric from a previous post, I also bought the cutest lace fabric ever. But it was also darn expensive. So I bought about a yard and a half. BIG MISTAKE.

So here is where the sad story begins: about two months ago, I finally decided to make the cardigan. No pattern or anything, I simply traced a pattern from my favorite black cardigan and cut out the pieces. But when I got to the second sleeve, there wasn't enough fabric. So I pushed the project aside for the next month.

When I finally went back to Joann's to buy more of the pretty lace fabric. They had run out. They RAN out. They no longer sold that fabric. Ever. I was so sad. Haha and I was really frustrated with myself for waiting so long to go get more of the fabric.

Here's my face when I found out that I couldn't finish my precious cardigan:

I look awful! But oh well....
The way I saw it, I could do one of two things: make it a short sleeve cardigan or make it a vest. I'm not a big fan of vests so I decided to make a short sleeved lace cardigan.

After I cut it, I was so afraid of what it would look like.

and here's a picture of the end result:


I'm very pleased with the end result. It looks a lot better on. I'm excited to wear it! 

4.04.2013

A Little Grateful for...


I have so many things in my life to be grateful for this week. Here are some of them:


A trip to the temple. 


The Easter Egg hunt little Ivan went to at the Chick Fil A the Saturday before Easter. It was so fun!


Jake's little egg hunt on Easter Sunday. Okay, I know it's silly, but he LOVED the Easter eggs and he wouldn't stop going after them so I put some of his treats inside the eggs and he went looking for the eggs. 




Pictures from this good looking missionary. Look at him enjoying his preparation day!



A hike with friends. And some conquered fears!




4.02.2013

Blush Crush: Elastic Waist Skirt



I just love this blush colored fabric! It is so pretty. And I was excited about all the pretty clothes I could make with it! That ^^ is what I came up with :)

Pretty much I just got a bunch of fabric and sewed both ends to make a circle, then I folded it in half horizontally and then used elastic on the waist (in between the fabric) and sewed some more. It was easy and the result is adorable. :) ps: I made this without a pattern! Go me!

Here's a little drawing I made! and also some proof as to why I didn't major in Art ;)


Here are some more pictures!

It was so windy. Haha my hair is everywhere.

I wore this cute little outfit this past Sunday. The blouse is from Forever 21.
My hair is so long! I can't even handle it...like in a good way cause i love it!

I love my little necklace. It's a notebook type necklace which says "I love you." You can even turn the page! I call it my MG necklace. I got it from Etsy (I freaking LOVE Etsy!). Here's a link to a similar one! :)

I've worn these shoes for the last 2 dresses. They are just so darn cute and go with everything! I got them at H&M a long time ago. They were a size smaller but I liked them so much I made them fit haha

Followers

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...